You all know ingredients such as green tea, snail slime, or yeast … have swept the skincare community over the years. Their real effect on where?
Skincare with green tea essence
Green tea extract, correctly named Camellia sinensis leaf extract, is rich in catechins and vitamins. The cosmetics and skincare community warmly praised Green Tea Essence, mainly because it contains epigallocatechin-3-gallate polyphenols (EGCG). EGCG polyphenols are widely known for their anti-cancer and antioxidant properties and have been shown to inhibit the growth of cancerous cells on the skin when exposed to ultraviolet rays.
Concerning the anti-inflammatory effects of green tea extract, a study published in 2003 in the Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry has shown that green tea also can reduce UV-induced inflammation (measured) with doubled skin swelling). It has also been shown to be an extremely effective treatment to reduce redness and discomfort associated with Rosacea. Moreover, recent research indicates that EGCG indirectly acts as a protective agent that prevents collagen breakdown and reduces UV damage on the skin (Source: Journal of Dermatological Science, 2005, pp. 195 -204).
In a 2005 study, 40 women supplemented with green tea supplements and skin creams containing green tea. After 8 weeks, their skin showed no noticeable difference, but they all significantly improved elastic tissue.
While more research is needed to prove the benefits of green tea with wrinkle protection, there is little doubt surrounding the anti-aging benefits of green tea, primarily when it is used in conjunction with ingredients sun protection part. Recent research shows that a low 0.4% of green tea may have been beneficial for the skin.
Slime mucus is a thick, reasonably thick liquid that is collected by stimulating live snails. Snail essence contains complex components including proteoglycans, glycosaminoglycans, enzyme glycoprotein, hyaluronic acid, copper peptides, antibacterial peptides, and trace elements including copper, zinc and iron.
The snail cosmetics boom began with some laboratory studies: where people studied the effects of the snail essence on cells. In these studies, the results showed that snail extract stimulates the production of elastin and collagen, increases the production of Fibronectin protein, and stimulates the proliferation of fibroblasts.
However, these studies only stop at in vitro studies (done in the laboratory). An ingredient needs to prove its effectiveness through actual human research with specific parameters: how long does it last? Is it effective in its pure form, or does it need to be combined with other ingredients? Has the effectiveness diminished when applied to topical cosmetics? … Studies of this type are still scarce.
Snail essence is considered a potential skincare ingredient but still needs more research. Many elements in cosmetics have proven to be a powerful biologically active material, but their effectiveness is very low when applied topically, due to many different factors such as stability, initial quality of raw materials (here is the type of snail and culture technique), the ability to penetrate the skin and the ability to combine with other ingredients. Therefore, the results in the laboratory may be completely different from the results of the parts marketed.
Dermatologists recommend that if you’re using a snail-containing lotion for the first time, experiment with a small amount on a small area of your face to check for allergic reactions. Don’t forget that skin can react very badly to the ingredients it first touches in life. Snail essence is not recommended for people with sensitive skin.
Saccharomycopsis Ferment Filtrate
Under low oxygen conditions, anaerobic organisms can produce energy through a process called fermentation, a byproduct of fermentation used in various skincare formulas.
Saccharomycopsis Ferment Filtrate (Pitera) is an exclusive yeast of SK-II. In 2006, health authorities and several dermatologists in Taipei, in conjunction with the Kobe Procter & Gamble Technical Center, reported a study of Saccharomycopsis Ferment Filtrate, proving that the yeast was able to inhibit dermatitis, minimizing the damage on the epidermis caused by oxidation.
This report shows that Saccharomycopsis Ferment Filtrate can be classified as a new anti-aging ingredient and has many undiscovered effects.
Although used quite a lot in unique treatment products, which are present in most SK-II products, and highly appreciated by consumers for efficiency.